Updated Rust Template for longer server start time

User submitted templates for various game servers
Post Reply
User avatar
clumsyzombie
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 11:43 pm
Location: Edmond, OK
Contact:

Updated Rust Template for longer server start time

Post by clumsyzombie » Mon May 15, 2017 2:39 pm

I have updated the Rust Windows Template to include the longer boot time for the Navmesh Build that is requiered now for when Rust boots.
I have allowed for 8 min and I have also updated the start up a bit to add the server.seed server.worldsize

I am going to keep this updated and should provide updates as needed. If you need any help with this let me know.
Attachments
rust-05152017.zip
(1.98 KiB) Downloaded 11 times

the1trujok3r
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 8:33 pm

Re: Updated Rust Template for longer server start time

Post by the1trujok3r » Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:48 am

I'm having issues with the template. The panel tries to start the server again even though it's set to 8 minutes. It starts another process and tries to restart while the first is starting.

Any ideas or tricks to get the panel to stop doing that?

I tried to manually start the server fine but when using the panel it wants to keep trying to start before the server can start up.
Friendly and Fun Gaming Community - Come Join Us! - http://BoxieGames.com
Joker - BoxieGames Owner / Founder

Masher
Site Admin
Posts: 3141
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Updated Rust Template for longer server start time

Post by Masher » Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:17 pm

Just tested Rust and seems to be working fine for me. You need to check the panel's logs for the server to see why it's restarting the server.
Masher
-----------
Need a web control panel to manage your game servers? Check out our newest product UGCC. It's affordable and works with Win, Linux, and BSDs.

the1trujok3r
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 8:33 pm

Re: Updated Rust Template for longer server start time

Post by the1trujok3r » Sat Jun 17, 2017 6:47 pm

For whatever reason I was getting the error posted on Chum's updated config but when I manually set the max players to 1000 it doesn't try to do that start.
Friendly and Fun Gaming Community - Come Join Us! - http://BoxieGames.com
Joker - BoxieGames Owner / Founder

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest